Galletta’s Go-Kart Speedway 2006 Event #11 results:
Sunday, August 20th, 2006 (50-lap Feature)
Galletta’s Speedway was nearly rained out last Sunday, but we stuck to it and made the show. The back straight was a little slick, but it didn’t stop us from running our 11th straight points show of the year. Since only 10 drivers showed (due partially to the weather and partially over a disagreement about the rules – see below), and only one 1st-timer (Former world-record-holder for the highest score ever on Donkey Kong, Chris’ friend “Transformer” Tim Sczerby of Auburn, NY – AKA Frank Grimes, AKA the guy they left out of “King of Kong” movie), we didn’t run a heat and just allowed him to take some practice laps.

Tim "Frank Grimes" Sczerby in the Galletta 6 kartThough only 10 karts this week, we still put on a great karting show!
(LEFT) Chris’ friend “Transformer Tim” practicing in the Galletta’s #6 with no helmet & (RIGHT) The 1st of 50 laps on Sunday’s 10-kart race at Galletta’s Kartway!

August 20th, 2006 50-lap Feature Final order or finish:

1st Matt “Mush” Stevens #3
2nd Rob Jimenez #5
3rd Chris “Crusher” Stevens #8
4th Gary Miller #0
5th Wes “Ogre” Stevens #4
6th Fred Collins #2
7th Nick Dann #7
8th Dick Dann #86 (DNF)
9th Oscar Berry #11 (DNF)
10th Tim Sczerby #6 (DNF)

DNF = Did Not Finish Feature.
DNS = Did Not Start Feature (though qualified in Heat).
Billy Kuykendell served a 1-event suspension for rules violations
(throwing helmet/throwing temper tantrum after race).

Matt dominated the show as everybody else found passing difficult in the slick back straight… Matt blew by everybody effortlessly and coasted to an easy win. Matt is also running away with the points standings to boot, as he has 5 at Galletta’s (7 wins counting 2 at Oswego Speedway) and everybody else has 5 wins COMBINED at Galletta’s Speedway.

2006 Galletta’s Go-Karts Point Standings
After 11 feature events from 6/11/2006 thru 8/20/2006:

Rank

Total Points (Place)

Average Points Per Event

Events

Feature Wins

Name & Go-Karts Piloted

* = Track Championships

1

1598.00

145.27

11

5

Matt “Mush” Stevens #3, #6, #1*******

2

1407.00

127.91

11

1.5

Chris “ChrusherComix” Stevens #8, #10, #5***

3

1265.50

115.05

11

0

Robby Jimenez #5, #05

4

1231.00

111.91

11

1

Wesley “Ogre” Stevens #4, #0, #6, #05

5

1107.00

100.64

11

0

Fast Flyin’ Flippin’ Freddy Collins #2, #7

6

1090.50

121.17

9

1

Ed Meynes #43, #10

7

935.50

103.94

9

0

Dick Dann #86, #0, #1, #02

8

748.50

93.56

8

0

Jason Mills #38, #0, #6, #7

9

741.00

105.86

7

1

Gary Miller Sr. #24, #0

10

712.50

89.06

8

0

Rick Meynes #9, #1

11

692.50

98.93

7

0

Nick Dann #02, #0, #6, #1, #10, #05, #7

12

620.50

124.10

5

0.5

Billy Kuykendell #6, #1, #05

13

511.50

102.30

5

0

Oscar Berry #11, #7

14

424.00

106.00

4

1

Barrelin’ Brian Bortel #15

15

339.00

67.80

5

0

Howard Seabrook #28, #1

16

284.00

94.67

3

0

Josh Schute #05

17

187.00

93.50

2

0

Kenny Meynes #18

18

181.00

90.50

2

0

Phil Hall #7

19

137.00

68.50

2

0

Andy Ouderker #16

20

131.00

65.50

2

0

Derek Woodworth #6, #0

21

113.00

113.00

1

0

Kenny Williams #7, #05

22

95.00

95.00

1

0

Brandon Carvey #7

23

95.00

95.00

1

0

Brad Jones #6

24

90.00

90.00

1

0

“Transformer” Tim Sczerby #6

25

89.00

89.00

1

0

Dalton Crouch #05

26

83.00

83.00

1

0

Gary Miller Jr. #6

27

77.00

77.00

1

0

David Hartpewe #7

28

49.00

49.00

1

0

Jim “Gimme-my-money-back!” Jelliffe #7