Galletta's Go-Karts A--Time Points & Wins!

ALL-TIME GALLETTA’S KARTING CLUB & SPEEDWAY WINS & POINTS:

Drivers all-time stats at two of Oswego, New York’s Dirt Karting Tracks:
GREEN – Galletta’s Greenhouse Backyard Karting Speedway [2000-2020]
ORANGE – Oswego Kartway’s 1-WD Gas Division [2006-2008]

ALL-TIME WINS

Highlighted columns show driver name and feature wins on Galletta’s and Oswego Kartways in 1-WD Divisions. Of approaching 400 drivers who have raced in our regular points features since 2000, 59 of them have won at least one regular feature event.

Pos. Driver (Karts Piloted) Galletta’s Points Galletta’s Point Average Galletta’s Features Galletta’s Feature Wins Galletta’s Feature Win % Seasons (17 Races) Years Active Oswego Kartway Gas 1WD Points: 2006-08 Oswego Kartway 1WD Features: 2006-08 Oswego Kartway 1WD Wins: 2006-08
1st Matt Stevens (Galletta’s #3, 33, 74, 6, 5, 2, 1, 43, 9, 19, 80) 50,263.0 118.83 423 151 36% 25th 1990-2020 2,951.5 31 12
2nd Chris Stevens (Galletta’s #8, 4, 5, 0, 2, 43, 1, 6, 3, 01, 7, 10, 33c) 48,844.5 116.85 418 85 20% 25th 1992-2020 2,385.0 27 4
3rd Wesley Stevens (Galletta’s #4, 2) 15,858.0 87.13 182 20 11% 12th 1990-2014 1,926.5 22 3
4th Adam Lytle (Lytle #33c, Galletta’s #9, 28) 12,158.5 98.85 123 10 8% 7th 2011-2019 0.0 0 0
5th Melissa Stevens (Scissors ‘n Fur #19, 80) 25,469.5 102.70 248 8 3% 15th 2007-2020 442.5  5 0
6th Tim Galletta (Galletta #54, Galletta’s #9, 7, 2, 4, 6) tm 8,741.5 116.55 75 8 11% 4th 2009-2018 0.0 0 0
7th Kelly Miller (Galletta’s #7, 9, 43) 8,211.0 132.44 62 8 13% 4th 2006-2020 0.0 0 0
8th Keith Raymond (Good Guys Barbershop #88, Galletta’s #0, 1, 6, 5) ** 6,972.5 114.30 61 8 13% 4th 2012-2020 0.0 0 0
9th Brian Galletta, The Late (Plattnum-Galletta #42, 28, 54, Galletta’s #1, 7) * 10,606.5 96.42 110 7 6% 7th 1994-2015 0.0 0 0
10th Kevin Galletta (Plattnum-Galletta/s #28, 43, 42, 13, 6) * 9,722.0 110.48 88 7 8% 5th 1997-2020 0.0 0 0
11th Randy Platt (PlattNum #187, 28, Galletta’s #5, 2, 1) 6,540.5 110.86 59 7 12% 4th 2003-2017 0.0 0 0
12th Gary Miller Sr. (Miller #24, 24a, Galletta’s #0, 1, 9) 8,186.0 113.69 72 6 8% 4th 2005-2010 763.0  11 0
13th Josh Arnold (Arnold #93, Galletta’s #2, 5, 29, 43, 78) kk 6,159.5 116.22 53 6 11% 3rd 2014-2020 0.0 0 0
14th Kyle Reuter (Galletta’s #5, 0, 1, 4, 35) 5,948.5 212.45 28 6 21% 2nd 2006-2015 533.0 6 0
15th Ed Maynes (Maynes #18/43, 9, Galletta’s #2, 10) 4,660.0 108.37 43 6 14% 4th 2004-2007 340.0 5 1
16th Mark Miller (Miller 6.5hp+ OHV #007, Galletta’s #7)  2,158.0 93.83 23 6 26% 1st 2004-2007 652.0 9 1
17th Eric Woolworth (Raven #88, 02, Galletta’s #2, 78, 1) 7,296.5 99.95 73 5 7% 4th 2011-2020 0.0 0 0
18th Joe Sereno (Galletta’s #5, 1, 2, 6, 7, 9) 5,872.0 101.24 58 5 9% 3rd 2011-2016 0.0 0 0
19th Dick Dann (Dann #86, 68/02, Galletta’s #0, 7, 1, 4, 43, 33c) 6,093.0 114.96 53 4 8% 4th 2006-2017 1,167.0 16 1
20th Tom Culeton (Galletta’s #2, 9)  1,613.5 80.68 20 4 20% 1st 2002-2013 0.0 0 0
21st Russ Hockey (Hockey #00, Galletta’s #0, 9, 4, 7, 6, 1) 6,884.0 137.68 50 3 6% 3rd 2007-2010 1,119.0  14 0
22nd Jason Mills (Galletta’s #6, 0, 2, Mills #38) 5,999.0 98.34 61 3 5% 4th 2002-2010 180.0 3 0
23rd Buddy Cottom (Galletta’s #7, 6, 1, 5, 4) 4,727.0 163.00 29 3 10% 3rd 2007-2009 646.0 7 0
24th Dave Spanfelner (D.S. Humphrey’s # 54, 81, Galletta’s #9, 7, 6) 4,387.0 99.70 44 3 7% 3rd 2011-2013 0.0 0 0
25th Justin Galletta (#Galletta’s #7, 6, 9, 1) 3,560.0 111.25 32 3 9% 3rd 2011-2013 0.0 0 0
26th Jeff Tetro (Galletta’s #9, 1, 2, 7, 6) 3,125.0 107.76 29 3 10% 3rd 2007-2011 0.0 0 0
27th Nicolas Olivares (Galletta #1, 0, 6, 78) 2,530.5 93.72 27 3 11% 1st 2019-2020 0.0 0 0
28th Ryan Coleman (Galletta’s #9, 7, 0, 24) 1,918.5 147.58 13 3 23% 1st 2007-2008 126.0 1 0
29th Fred Collins (Galletta’s #2, 7, 9) 6,275.5 104.59 60 2 3% 4th 2004-2009 0.0 0 0
30th Nick Dann (Dann #68/02, 86, Galletta’s #7, 0, 6, 1, 5, 10, 05) 5,089.5 113.10 45 2 4% 3rd 2006-2017 452.0 7 1
31st Steve Sixberry (Galletta’s #7, 9, 6, 1, 5, 78) 3,666.0 114.56 32 2 6% 2nd 2017-2020 0.0 0 0
32nd George Russell (Galletta’s #6, 2, 1, 0, Doe #26) 3,381.0 130.04 26 2 8% 3rd 2010-2011 0.0 0 0
33rd Josh Schute, The Late (Galletta’s #7, 6, 5, Pitsley #05)  2,652.5 110.52 24 2 8% 3rd 2005-2008 420.0 7 0
34th Brian Bortel (Galletta’s #0, 5, 6, Barrelin’ Bortel #15) 2,433.5 93.60 26 2 8% 3rd 2004-2007 460.0 7 1
35th Dan Murdock, The Late (Galletta’s #1) 1,106.5 73.77 15 2 13% 1st 2004 0.0 0 0
36th Rob Jimenez (Galletta’s #5, 0, 7, Pitsley #10, 05) 5,141.0 122.40 42 1 2% 3rd 2006-2007 420.0 7 0
37th DJ Mike “MC” Howell (Galletta’s #0, 6, 9, 5, 2) 4,310.0 126.76 34 1 3% 3rd 2007-2010 602.5 6 0
38th Shadoe Russell (Russell #26, Galletta’s #1, 2, 7)  3,178.0 122.23 26 1 4% 3rd 2007-2010 316.0 0 0
39th Jason King (King #12J/81, Galletta’s #9, 43, 9, 6) 2,850.5 118.77 24 1 4% 1st 2015-2016 0.0 0 0
40th Larry Phillips (L&K Small Engine #04, Galletta’s #9, 7, Hockey #00) 2,848.5 98.22 29 1 3% 3rd 2008-2009 335.0 4 0
41st Branden “Tumor” Matott (Galletta’s/Matott #187²/78, Galletta’s #1) 2,814.5 100.52 28 1 4% 2nd 2010-2015 0.0 0 0
42nd Arnold “AJ” Nason (Nason #35, Galletta’s #6, 9)  2,451.0 129.00 19 1 5% 2nd 2011-2011 0.0 0 0
43rd Gary Miller Jr. (Miller #24, Galletta’s #6, 5)  2,370.0 112.86 21 1 5% 1st 2006-2019 0.0 0 0
44th Mike Billion (Billion 6.5hp+ OHV #57)   1,594.0 106.27 15 1 7% 1st 2004-2007 653.0 9 1
45th Greg Blanchard (Galletta #33c, 5, 9) 1,531.5 72.93 21 1 5% 1st 2019-2020 0.0 0 0
46th Chad Crouse (Galletta’s Greenhouse #5, 9, 1, 43) * 1,384.5 115.38 12 1 8% 1st 2016 0.0 0 0
47th Zachary Blanchard (Galletta #28) 1,344.5 79.09 17 1 6% 1st 2019-2020 0.0 0 0
48th Russ Bartlett (Galletta’s #9, 6, 7, 5, Doe #26) 1,081.0 90.08 12 1 8% 1st 2009-2010 0.0 0 0
49th Stephen Perez Miller (Galletta’s #7, #9) m 958.0 119.75 8 1 13% 1st 2017-2020 0.0 0 0
50th Ryan Palmer (Woolworth/Palmer #29) 846.5 141.08 6 1 17% ® 2013 0.0 0 0
51st Billy Kuykendell (Galletta’s #6, 1, Pitsley #05) [Includes tie] 834.0 119.14 7 1 14% ® 2006 0.0 0 0
52nd Neil Gosch (Gosch 6.5hp+ OHV #44, Galletta’s #?) (Races in OHV -10) 821.0 68.42 12 1 8% 1st 2004-2005 0.0 0 0
53rd Jared Halstead (Galletta’s #0, 43, 5, 9) m 721.5 90.19 8 1 13% ® 2010-2017 0.0 0 0
54th Randy Baldwin (Galletta’s #7) 555.5 46.29 12 1 8% ® 2019 0.0 0 0
55th Matthew Fry (Galletta’s #2) 544.5 108.90 5 1 20% ® 2002-2003 0.0 0 0
56th Tony Cimilluca (Galletta’s #7, 6) 405.0 135.00 3 1 33% ® 2016 0.0 0 0
57th Cameron Rowe (Galletta’s #2, 6)  319.5 39.94 8 1 13% ® 2001 0.0 0 0

TIE-BREAKER: When there is a tie with feature wins, total points is the tie-breaker. If there is a another tie, points-per-race-average. If it is a third tie, then they can settle it in a one-off kart race or… hell, a MMA match, whatever one they wish.

Notes on win totals:
– Chris Stevens and Billy Kuykendell have a tie (both counted as 1 due to chart ordering).
– Chris Stevens and Matt Stevens also have a tie (both counted as 1 due to chart ordering).
– Gary Miller Sr. and the Late Josh Schute both have a non-winners race feature win, counted as a regular win on the chart.
– Cameron Rowe has an honorary win granted for breaking on the last half lap of what was likely going to be his 1st win. We were proud of Cam having success in the Oswego Speedway Limited/SBS Division, and saddened that he apparently swore off ever coming back to watch or race (no reasons given).
–  As for Oswego Kartway totals, some drivers have substantial Oswego Kartway Point and Win totals in other kart class divisions (such as Kyle Reuter, Dick Dann, and others who all won many races in various methanol and gas clone classes–they have more drivers and classes than one can reasonably follow). I would say go to the Oswego Kartway website to see them… but, I don’t think they even keep those records? I know they never kept records before 2009 and they FULLY erased all evidence of us being there, and if it weren’t for this very website’s stats pictures and videos, nobody would know we even raced there for 3 years and tallied a lot of action!). 
– Five drivers (Mark Miller, Mike Billion, Eric Raponi, Joe Hayden, and Dave Melfi) won feature events in our division using a different class of motor: A 6.5hp OHV class (all other drivers used 5hp Flathead Class Motors). Three of these five drivers (Eric Raponi, Joe Hayden, and Dave Melfi)) never won a feature at Galletta’s, but won at Oswego Kartway in our mixed-motor division (Animal OHVs against our Hot Stocker w/Shaved Heads Flatheads).

ALL-TIME GALLETTA’S KARTING CLUB & SPEEDWAY POINT STANDINGS:

Drivers all-time stats at two of Oswego, New York’s Dirt Karting Tracks:

Our own Galletta’s Greenhouse Backyard Karting Speedway (est. 1995; counted from 2000-2018) in green, and the Oswego Kartway’s 1-WD Gas Division (formerly known as Oswego Speedway Dirt Track, also calls itself “The BULLring”, est. 2006; counted from 2006-2008) in orange. We have raced since the early 1990s, but lost our pre-2000 records.

You can scroll the chart left, right, up and down to see all 371 different drivers on record. [Of note, the Oswego Kartway deleted all references to our division after the conclusion of the 2008 season after barring our division from the program, so this website is the only way to know our points and videos on the track. Kartway’s stats are not tallied into the Galletta’s stats on the below chart.]



Key:

Bold = Active in last season
Hyperlinked Driver Name = Driver Profile Page
Season = 17 races (Average of Races per year by Matt and Chris, who have been in every regular points race in the era)
® = Rookie (less than 17 races on track)
Green brackets = Galletta’s Greenhouse Backyard Speedway Stats (Not tallied with Oswego Kartway)
Orange brackets = Oswego Kartway 1-WD Gas Stats (Not tallied with Galletta’s)

ANNUAL GALLETTA’S KARTING SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONS:

Rob Jimenez (Points) /
Gary Miller Sr. (Wins)

Season

Annual Track Points Title Champion

Annual Klassic Race Champion

Annual Visiting Driver Track Points Champion

Annual Rookie-of-the-Year Champion

1990

Matthew Stevens

1991

1992

Christopher Stevens

1993

Wes Stevens (?)

1994

Jesse Vivlemore (1st?)

Jesse Vivlemore (?)

1995

Brian Galletta (1st?)

Brian Galletta (?)

1996

Matthew Stevens  (1st)

Matthew Stevens (1st)

Brian Galletta (2nd?)

1997

Matthew Stevens (2nd)

Matthew Stevens (2nd)

Brian Galletta (3rd?)

Kevin Galletta (?)

1998

Matthew Stevens  (3rd)

Matthew Stevens (3rd)

Raymond Castaldo (1st?)

Raymond Castaldo (?)

1999

Christopher Stevens (1st)

Christopher Stevens (1st)

Brian Galletta (4th?)

Dan Boyce (?)

2000

Christopher Stevens (2nd)

Christopher Stevens (2nd)

Brian Galletta (5th?)

Larry Dishaw

2001

Christopher Stevens (3rd)

Christopher Stevens (3rd)

Brian Galletta (6th)

Cameron Rowe

2002

Matthew Stevens  (4th)

Matthew Stevens (4th)

Thomas Culeton (1st)

Thomas Culeton

2003

Matthew Stevens  (5th)

Matthew Stevens (5th)

Brian Galletta (7th?)

Randy Platt / Matt Frye

2004

Matthew Stevens (6th)

Matthew Stevens (6th)

Dan Murdock (summer – 1st)
/ Ed Maynes (overall – 1st)

Dan Murdock (summer)
/ Ed Maynes (overall)

2005

Matthew Stevens (7th)

Matthew Stevens (7th)

Rob Jimenez (1st)

Rob Jimenez (Points) /
Gary Miller Sr. (Wins)

2006

Oswego Speedway Dirt:
Matthew Stevens (1st)

Oswego Speedway Dirt:
[None Held; Wes Stevens won the longest race of that season]

2006

Matthew Stevens (8th)

Wesley Stevens (1st)

Rob Jimenez (2nd)

Richard Dann

2007

Oswego Speedway Dirt:
Matthew Stevens (2nd)

Oswego Speedway Dirt:
Chris Stevens (1st)

2007

Matthew Stevens (9th)

Matthew Stevens (8th)

Kyle Reuter (1st)

Kyle Reuter

2008

Oswego Kartway:
Matthew Stevens (3rd)

Oswego Kartway:
Matthew Stevens / Wesley Stevens **

2008

Matthew Stevens (10th)

Matthew Stevens (9th)

Russell Hockey (1st)

Larald “Larry” Phillips

2009

Christopher Stevens (4th)

Matthew Stevens (10th)

Russell Hockey (2nd)

Timothy Galletta

2010

Christopher Stevens (5th)

Kyle Reuter (1st)

Timothy Galletta (1st)

Arnold “AJ” Nason

2011

  Matthew Stevens (11th)

Christopher Stevens (4th)

Timothy Galletta (2nd)

Justin Galletta
/ Joseph Sereno

2012

Christopher Stevens (6th) / Matthew Stevens *

* Ogie Stevens
(Christopher Stevens (5th) / Matthew Stevens) *

Dave Spanfelner (1st)

Dave Spanfelner

2013

Christopher Stevens (7th)

Kelly Miller (1st)

Eric Woolworth (1st)

Branden Matott

2014

Matthew Stevens (12th)

Matthew Stevens (11th)

Adam Lytle (1st)

Keith Raymond

2015

  Christopher Stevens (8th)

Christopher Stevens (6th)

Adam Lytle (2nd)

Tyler Buskey

2016

Christopher Stevens (9th)

Matthew Stevens (12th)

Josh Arnold (Points  1st) / Kelly Miller (Wins – 1st)

Josh Arnold

2017

Christopher Stevens (10th)

Christopher Stevens (7th)

Josh Arnold (2nd)

Rob Vanderhaden

2018

Matthew Stevens (13th)

Matthew Stevens (13th)

Steve Sixberry (1st)

Steve Sixberry

2019

Christopher Stevens (11th)

Matthew Stevens (14th)
Nicolas Olivares (1st)
Nicolas Olivares 

2020

Christopher Stevens (12th)

Matthew Stevens (15th)
Travis Bartlett (1st)
Travis Bartlett

NOTES:

– Occasionally criteria is on a blurred line, so we occasionally have ties in rookie-of-the-year or visitor point titles. For example, a Summer points tittle is usually the annual one, but on some occasions (2004 for example), we held an extended Fall season that gave a 2nd driver a shot at the same title, or one had more wins while the other had more points, or even just a very close tally. In these cases, the title is shared. There’s no money or fame involved, just bragging rights, so we don’t have a set in stone criteria for those titles.
– One will note that nobody has ever defeated Matt and Chris Stevens in a Track Points Title (although a handful of drivers have come close). This is because of two main reasons: They have raced in essentially every point race since the club started over two decades ago when the vast majority of drivers only race 1-2 races, a 2nd tier race only 1-2 seasons, and a 3rd tier races for more than 3-4 seasons. It means that they’re always scoring points in every race when so few show up every race, and are very experienced, usually finishing highly in most races.
– One will note the rather notable amount of rookies of the year that were also visiting track champions. It’s because they showed up to every race when other veterans fell off. If more drivers stayed with it and fewer quit, the class would be the most amazing in all local racing classes–rivaling all but the big track’s biggest class.

* = Chris Stevens won the race on-track, but some spectators, members, and drivers of the club disputed that Matt Stevens should not have put himself in the rear for a ticky-tack accident late in the race and should have won instead.

THE OSWEGO KARTWAY 1-WD GAS STOCKER 5HP (FUN POWER) vs. 6.5HP (ANIMAL) ANNUAL CHAMPIONS:

[All three years had Team Galletta’s 1-WD Gas Stock Fun Power Flathead 5hp engines (w/shaved heads) vs. Team Outlaws 6.5hp OHV (actually stock Animal) motors], although the 2nd half of 2008 was FH-only.

Season

Annual Divisional Points Champion

Annual Divisional Classic Race Champion

2006

Matthew Stevens

[None Held; Wes Stevens won the longest race of that season]

2007

Matthew Stevens

Christopher Stevens

2008

Matthew Stevens

Matthew Stevens / Wesley Stevens **

NOTES: ** = Race led by Matt Stevens on final lap, when a dusty track and low lights led to the appearance of track operator Jim Losurdo throwing the yellow flag (although it was the white flag), and in response the 3rd turn corner-man threw the yellow flag. Seeing these things, leader Matt Stevens slowed down, and 2nd place Wes Stevens passed leader Matt Stevens at the stripe for the win–according to the Oswego Kartway officials. According to Galletta’s officials, the race had no final lap, and the win was split by Matt and Wes Stevens. The disagreement about this last lap sealed a permanent rift between the track operator and Galletta’s 1-WD Gas Flathead Karting Division, and they never raced at the Oswego Kartway again (our division, as well as the OHV Outlaw division, were replaced with OHV Clones). Oswego Kartway also erased all records of us even being there to further their inane, illogical, and extremely long track record of disrespect, animosity and occasionally outright hostility towards our club despite the fact that they got the idea of dirt karting from us and we supported the track for it’s 1st three years with it’s largest weekly division from 2006, 2007 and 2008.


Lists Last Updated: December 31st, 2018.